Banner-Internas

Agenda

Event agenda

*Subject to changes

Wednesday, September 4

7:00 to 8:00 a. m.

Sign-up and registration

8:00 to 10:00 a. m.

Inauguration

10:00 to 10:30 a. m. 

Coffee break

10:30 a. m. to 12:30 p. m.

Panel on "Urban governance"

Moderator: Carlos Alberto Leyva, president of the Fundación Corazón Verde

  • Main speaker: Joan Clos, former under-secretary-general of the United Nations’ UN Habitat

Panelists:

  • Luz Helena Hanauer, director of research Zanele Mbeki Development Trust (ZMDT)
  • Miguel Gamiño, executive vicepresident for the Ciudades Globales Master Card
  • Claudio Orrego, the former mayor of Peñalolén, Chile
  • Antonio Celia, colombian businessman - expresident of Promigás

12:30 to 2:30 p. m. 

Lunch time for attendees

2:30 p. m. to 4:30 p. m.

Panel on "Generating value"

Moderator: José Antonio Ocampo, co-director of the Bank of the Republic

Main speaker: Ernesto Zedillo, Mexico’s ex-president. Director of Yale University’s Center for the Study of Globalization

Panelists:

  • Tomás Iriondo, CEO of the Association of Industries of Electronic and Information Technologies of the Basque Country  (Gaia)
  • Luis Fernando Sierra, vicepresident of Negocio Credibanco
  • Ulrike Whal - The Siemens Foundation’s director for Latin America and the Caribbean

Thursday, september 5 

8:00 to 10:00 a. m.

Panel on "Inclusive cities"

Main speaker: Paul Collier, director of the International Growth Center

Moderator: Fernando Chaparro Osorio, director of Centro sobre Innovación y Gestión del Conocimiento - Universidad del Área Andina (Bogotá)

Panelists:

  • Fay Hodza, professor from Monash University
  • Stephen Lake, CEO of Common Good Partners
  • Virgilio Barco, director of Latinoamérica Acumen
  • Cristina Lescano, director of El Ceibo

10:00 to 10:30 a. m. 

Coffee break

10:30 a. m. to 12:30 p. m.

Panel on "Sustainable cities"

Main speaker: Jeffrey Sachs, director of Columbia University’s Center for Sustainable Development

Moderator: Margarita Pacheco, president fo Consejo Directivo Fundación Natura

Panelists:

  • Uri Levine, co-founder of Waze and Feex
  • Tony Pipa, Global Economy and Development de Brookings Institute
  • Nicola Borregaard, manager of EBPO Chile
  • Alfonso Vegara, president of Fundación Metrópoli

12:30 to 2:30 p. m. 

Lunch times for atendees

2:30 to 4:30 p. m.

Session on Bogotá’s mayoral candidates - “If I were Mayor” Program

Speaker: Mónica de Greiff, executive president of the Chamber of Commerce of Bogotá

Bogotá’s Mayoral Candidates:

  • Claudia López, Partido Alianza Verde, Polo Democrático y el Movimiento Activista
  • Miguel Uribe, Partido Conservador, Liberal, Centro Democrático, Mira y Colombia Justa Libres
  • Hollman Morris, Partido Colombia Humana, la Unión Patriótica y el MAIS
  • Carlos Fernando Galán, Movimiento Bogotá
Español Link